Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200980076 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Two Trucks

Accident: 200980076 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 12/09/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30070737912/09/19985511Lariat International Trucks Inc

Employee #1 was preparing to perform maintenance on a truck transmission. He was kneeling down in front of the vehicle to position a portable floor jack underneath it when a truck behind him unexpectedly lurched forward, crushing him between the front bumpers of both vehicles. Employee #1 suffered severe chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: chest, chock, maintenance, unsecured, blocks, work rules, mechanic, caught between, crushed, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300707379 Fatality Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics