Accident Summary Nr: 200980043 - Employee killed when run over by scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300705167 | 04/20/1998 | 1622 | 0 | E H Oftedal & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was in charge of equipment traffic in the work area when a scraper loaded with material proceeded west through the cut to the dump area. He was standing on the north side of the haul road and was unaware that a piece of rebar and/or an anchor bolt was sticking out of the scraper's can. The protruding object struck Employee #1 and knocked him under the scraper. He sustained massive head and upper thoracic trauma, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2000 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300705167 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |