Accident Summary Nr: 200970143 - Tree Falls on Worker's Head, Kills Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312391188 | 08/21/2009 | 9512 | 924120 | U.S. Forest Service, Wallowa Whitman Nat. Forest |
Abstract: At approximately 10:53 a.m. on August 20, 2009, Employee #1, a forest service worker, hooked up cargo nets to a cable of a hovering CH-47 Chinook Helicopter. The nets were being used to transport trash and marijuana from an illegal growing operation in Oregon's Wallowa-Whitman National Forest. The area of operation had numerous "Danger Trees." Shortly after the helicopter had left the site, Employee #1 walked back towards Employees #2 and #3. Employee #1 and #2 were having a conversation, when Employee #3 heard a noise and yelled, "Heads Up." Employee #2 turned and was nicked by a falling tree, while Employee #1 was unfortunately struck on the head. Employee #2 then called for a Medivac, and Employees #2 and #3 started CPR. They could not get Employee #1's airway opened. Employee #2 said that Employee #1 was "lifeless." Employee #1 was flown to a staging area where he was transported by a mortuary vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312391188 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |