Accident Summary Nr: 200970093 - Falling Tree Strikes And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305933939 | 08/14/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Guerin Logging, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 11, 2003, Employee #1 was felling a tree. Employee #1 was working with Employee #2, on this unit for several days. Manual falling techniques were used and no mechanical equipment was on site at this point. Employee #1 was using his chainsaw with a 32-in. Windsor bar. At the time of the accident, Employee #2 had just felled a tree when he had heard Employee #1's chain saw idling. Employee #2 then proceeded to buck the tree and when he stopped again he heard Employee #1's chain saw idling again. Employee #2 said he was within 100 ft of Employee #1. Employee #2 yelled out to Employee #1but did not receive an answer. Employee #2 went to locate Employee #1 and found him lying under a fallen tree. Employee #1 was not responding. Employee #2 attempted to revive him with CPR, but to no avail. There were no witnesses to the actual accident. Information gathered indicates Employee #1 had completed the back-cut of the tree he was felling. The tree fell and rebounded striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was found face up diagonally under the tree with his right leg bent underneath him. Employee #1 was not pinned down under the tree. Blunt trauma to the chest was determined to be the cause of death, according to the Medical Examiner's Report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305933939 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |