Accident Summary Nr: 200970077 - Employee Drowns in Water at Shipyard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300703485 | 09/13/2002 | 3731 | 0 | Mar Com, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on September 9, 2002, Employee #1 left her dockside office and met the ship superintendent as she was starting to make her rounds at the beginning of her shift. They went together to the engine room of the Mellon, where a machinist was working. He mentioned that he needed a set of calipers from his toolbox to complete the job, and Employee #1 volunteered to get it for him. The machinist gave her directions to his toolbox and she left. Approximately 15 minutes later, the machinist grew impatient and went to get the tool himself. He noticed a hard hat on the craneway, saw that it was marked "Waste Management," and knew it belonged to Employee #1. The machinist continued to the shop and found his calipers exactly where he told Employee #1 they would be. He then searched for her and went back to work, but was increasingly concerned because she continued to be missing. The ship superintendent also looked for her without success. After checking the outside parking lot, the superintendent contacted the tool room attendant for help in the search. After they checked the various yard areas, the tool attendant remembered seeing a hard hat on the craneway. He took a scooter from the office and rode back across the craneway toward the spot, followed by the ship superintendent. When the tool attendant looked under the pier, he saw Employee #1's scooter in the water. The tool attendant went down under the pier and shined his light, but could not see anything. The ship superintendent then called him back to the top of the craneway. He shined his light on something in the river and asked the machinist if he thought it was Employee #1 floating in the river. The machinist confirmed that it was. Employee #1 had drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300703485 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |