Accident Summary Nr: 200970044 - Employee hospitalized with breathing problems
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300698719 | 09/16/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Raytheon Demilitarization Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and approximately 35 coworkers in the chemical munitions disposal building of a chemical weapons incinerator started to experience breathing problems. They were taken to the local hospital, where Employee #1 and four coworkers were admitted; the others were examined, treated, and released. No cause for the incident could be determined by OSHA, the employer, or the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. There had been no release of any chemical agent from the stored weapons.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300698719 |