Accident Summary Nr: 200970028 - Employee killed when crushed by rail-mounted crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200970028 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 12/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30069764612/17/199837310Mar Com, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on December 17, 1998, Employee #1 was walking on the wingwall of the Mar Com, Inc., dry dock when he became caught between the rail-mounted crane and an unidentified obstruction on the deck of the wingwall. He sustained crushing chest injuries and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, SHIPYARD, DOCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300697646 Fatality Other Boilermakers