Accident: 200970010 - Employee Killed In Fall From Barge Onto Dry Dock
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300697539 | 11/20/1998 | 3731 | Cascade General, Inc. |
At approximately 12:01 a.m. Employee #1, a boilermaker, was installing the cover on the starboard #6 void of a barge when he lost his footing and slipped of the edge of the deck. He fell approximately 35 ft onto the floor of dry dock #1. Employee #1 sustained head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene by paramedics of the Portland Fire Department. He was not using any form of fall protection at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300697539 | Fatality | Other | Boilermakers |