Accident Summary Nr: 200969988 - Employee Has Multiple Injuries After Being Struck By A Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302795307 | 12/02/2000 | 7549 | 0 | Jiffy Lube |
Abstract: Employee #1 had a separated shoulder, bruises, and contusions to his leg and hip when he was struck by a vehicle driven by a coworker. Employee #1 was guiding a Jeep Cherokee, which was driven by a coworker, into the lube bay. According to the coworker, the Jeep surged suddenly, striking Employee #1. Then, it proceeded to crash through the closed bay door and out into the parking lot where it struck a parked vehicle and finally came to a halt. The investigation revealed that the vehicle operator had no current, valid driver's license. He had not had a road test prior to being assigned driving duties. The Jeep Cherokee has no history of such sudden unexplained acceleration. Furthermore, his employer, a franchise of Jiffy Lube, had no policy of ensuring that new hires who may be assigned duties as drivers are qualified and capable of operating vehicles. His employer failed to ensure that the employees have a valid driver's license and proper training before being hired. Employee #1 was transported to PG County Shock Trauma and treated for a separated left shoulder, bruises, and contusions to his left leg and hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302795307 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Garage and service station related occupations |