Accident Summary Nr: 200969897 - Employee Injured In Fall from Ladder-jack Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304089493 | 12/15/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Keith Witmer & Brian Witmer, D/B/A Old World Carpe |
Abstract: A group of employees were standing on a ladder-jack scaffold 10 ft 7 in. above the ground. Beneath one end of the scaffold there was an entrance to the basement that was 7 ft 8 ins. deep. The ground was muddy from melting snow. The employees were installing flashing when the ladder over the basement entrance slipped and sank. The ladder at that end of the scaffold slipped from the eave to the side of the house. Employee #1 was working at that end of the scaffold and fell onto the concrete basement entrance steps and concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered two fractures of his vertebrae and a concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304089493 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |