Accident Summary Nr: 200969889 - Employee amputates fingertip in serrated and heated press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304089485 | 11/21/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Fidelitone Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a bagging machinery that would cut and seal bags from a roll of bags. The first bag is filled with parts, and then a foot pedal is pressed to activate the machinery to cut and seal the ends of the bag. To cut and seal the bag, the machine's pneumatically controlled arm press (with a length of 14 in.) clamped down onto the end of the bag and then pulled this end into the heating device (with a length of 12 in.). The heating device contained a heating element and several serrated blades. The blade excised and separated the filled bag from the roll of bags. After she filled the bag, she pressed the pneumatic control to start the process. At that moment, she looked at the bag and realized that she had placed an extra part in the bag. She tried to retrieve the part by placing her hand into the open end. However, the arm press came down pinning her hand and pulling it into the heating device. The heating device amputated her middle distal phalange of her left hand at approximately 0.25 in of the tip. After retrieving her hand from the machine, she was transported to the hospital where she was treated and released. Because of her medical treatment, her prognosis for maintaining phalangeal tip sensitivity is good. At her follow-up appointment, she did not have significant scarring or limitations in phalangeal dexterity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304089485 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |