Accident Summary Nr: 200969871 - Employee's foot fractured when caught by moving equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304049679 | 11/21/2000 | 3312 | 0 | Bethlehem Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring and inspecting a steel coil on the Number 4 hot dip line which was running in a North to South direction. A walking beam that had transported the coil to this position was returning to its Northern position. Employee #1's right foot was caught on the front of the walking beam. He was dragged to the T saddle where his foot was caught inside the saddle and fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304049679 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |