Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200969384 - Employee Burned From Flash Fire

Accident: 200969384 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 01/08/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30408885901/10/20012851Engineered Polymer Solutions, Inc.

On January 8, 2001, Employee #1 was transferring a batch of resin from reactor Number 3 to a cooling tank. He was unable to see tank level through the site glass so he opened a manhole used to add raw material and looked into the tank to see the level. At that time, a flash fire occurred in the reactor causing first and second degree burns to his face, neck and ears. His head and eyes were protected by a hard hat and safety glasses which were required by the company. He was transported to a hospital were he was treated and released.

Keywords: burn, hard hat, reactor, ppe, fire, ear, neck, face, manhole, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304088859 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mixing and blending machine operators