Accident Summary Nr: 200969376 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692974 | 08/17/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Reglas Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees of a painting contractor were removing a containment system from over a highway bridge. One employee was passing a 6.7-meter-long pole to the other employee, who was standing on the metal bed of a modified aerial lift truck. A 14-kilovolt overhead power line was located above and slightly behind the first employee. The power line was 4.1 meters above the platform on which the first employee was standing, and the employee was 1.7 meters tall. The bridge structure was approximately 1.5 to 1.8 meters from the power line. The pole contacted the power line, and the employee on the truck, who was leaning back against the steel girders of the bridge, received an electric shock. He had entry and exit wounds on his left leg and thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The other employee was reportedly uninjured.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 42 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303692974 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |