Accident Summary Nr: 200969376 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200969376 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 08/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369297408/17/200017210Reglas Painting Company, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees of a painting contractor were removing a containment system from over a highway bridge. One employee was passing a 6.7-meter-long pole to the other employee, who was standing on the metal bed of a modified aerial lift truck. A 14-kilovolt overhead power line was located above and slightly behind the first employee. The power line was 4.1 meters above the platform on which the first employee was standing, and the employee was 1.7 meters tall. The bridge structure was approximately 1.5 to 1.8 meters from the power line. The pole contacted the power line, and the employee on the truck, who was leaning back against the steel girders of the bridge, received an electric shock. He had entry and exit wounds on his left leg and thigh. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The other employee was reportedly uninjured.)

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE, E C, BRIDGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 42

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303692974 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause