Accident Summary Nr: 200969368 - Employee Struck by Falling Boxes of Floor Tiles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304940869 | 12/12/2001 | 5023 | 0 | Business Flooring, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2001, Employee #1, a warehouse forklift truck driver, was backing up his forklift after placing a 12-foot-long roll of carpet on a carpet-cutting machine. The forklift apparently struck a pallet storage rack loaded with boxes of floor tiles. The tiles fell, and the employee jumped off the forklift to avoid them. However, the tiles struck him, and he died from fatal head and chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304940869 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |