Accident Summary Nr: 200969350 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304940836 | 11/27/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Quantum Structure & Design |
Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1, a welder of the Quantum Structure and Design, fell from a fixed steel girder 30-ft ladder to the compacted soil of the ground while installing structural steel beams of a roadside billboard. Employee #1 had just climbed from a catwalk to the ladder and lost his balance while disconnecting his lanyard. Employee #1's hand slipped out of his welding glove and he fell before he could catch himself with his other hand. Employee #1 fractured his upper arm and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304940836 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |