Accident Summary Nr: 200969343 - Employee injured when fell 15 ft from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304940828 | 11/10/2001 | 1761 | 0 | A & A Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of A & A Restoration, Inc. was working off an extension ladder at a height of approximately 15 ft. He was installing a down spout system on the roof line of a two-story-high crosswalk that was between two four-story buildings. The down spout was being installed in the 90 degree corner where the cross-over wall met the building wall. The employee was attempting to slide the gutter section sideways to line up with the down spout, when the ladder slipped and fell, with the employee, to the concrete below. He struck his head, receiving severe skull injuries as well as a fractured arm, fractured ribs and a collapsed lung and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304940828 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |