Accident Summary Nr: 200969335 - Employee struck and injured from box conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304709686 | 08/17/2001 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: On August 17, 2001, Employee #1 was standing next to a box conveyor as another coworker unloaded packages from his truck. The coworker was placing them on the box conveyor one at a time. As the coworker worked, the coworker improperly placed one of the packages upon the box conveyor, which fell off as it travel up the box conveyor belt. The falling package struck the support structure of the box conveyor causing it to roll. As the box conveyor rolled, it ran over Employee #1's feet resulting in abrasions and contusions to his toes. The injuries sustained in the accident did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304709686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |