Accident Summary Nr: 200969301 - Employee killed by falling object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304470339 | 07/06/2001 | 0783 | 0 | M K Ferro Tree Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for M.K. Ferro Tree Services as a tree trimmer. During his work, a felled log was being lowered to the ground by a rope passed through a crotch of a tree limb above him. The felled log was too heavy for the limb to support and it snapped off. It struck the victim in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304470339 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |