Accident Summary Nr: 200969277 - Employee Injured after Falling from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304470206 | 05/03/2001 | 1711 | 0 | H.C. Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 2, 2001, Employee #1, a sheet metal mechanic, was installing heating, ventilation, and air conditioning duct work in a jewelry repair work shop. Employee #1 fell from the 25 ft high ladder that he was working from. Employee #1 lacerated his head and right hand; fractured his right leg and six ribs; and suffered a collapsed lung. The floor the ladder was on had a coating that made the floor slippery. The top of the ladder was secured with a rubber bungee cord which was stretched and displaced when the ladder feet slipped out. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304470206 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |