Accident Summary Nr: 200969269 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303895791 | 01/26/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Kinsley Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a closed web I-beam that was 14 feet, 3 inches above the ice covered ground. He was setting 21-foot-long open web joists on the beam where he was standing. The other end was to be positioned into a pocket in a cinder block wall. Each end was to bear about three inches on its designated surface. Employee #1 and another coworker did not understand each other's need to reposition their respective joist ends a little bit further onto the bearing surface. As Employee #1 stepped out on the joist to unhook the sling from the spreader cable, the other employee, who was facing away from him towards the cinder block wall, pulled the open web joist further into the block wall. The movement of the joist caused Employee #1 to fall 14 feet to the ground, hitting his back on the left side. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck, a bruised spleen, and bruised wrists. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303895791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |