Accident Summary Nr: 200969186 - Employee is injured when falls over an unguarded stair well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303895767 | 08/21/2000 | 1752 | 0 | Jong H. Kim |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying two 6 ft long rolls of vinyl floor covering on his shoulders up a set of stairs to the third floor level. The guardrail system had been removed earlier so that the final railing could be installed sometime during the day. As he made a right turn to start up the last flight of steps, the rolls hit the wall causing him to lose his balance and he fell 17 ft. He landed on his left side, hitting his back, head, and elbows on the cement. There was a cut on his head and he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303895767 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |