Accident Summary Nr: 200969160 - Employee sustains burns in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305573834 | 07/10/2003 | 7692 | 811310 | Baltimore Cargo Tank Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2003, Employee #1 was MIG welding on a three-compartment tanker wagon, which was approved by the U.S. Department of Transportation for delivering home heating oil, diesel fuel, and gasoline. The tanker was reported to be purged of any residue gasoline though some traces of gasoline were identified from the hose reel. Employee #1 was repairing a hairline crack along the vapor recovery system when the explosion and ensuing fire occurred. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns over 20 percent of his body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305573834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |