Accident Summary Nr: 200969145 - Seven Employees Suffer Chemical Overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200969145 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30557376805/06/20032869325998The Lamotte Chemical Products Company

Abstract: An employee was making a solution of mercuric chloride in a 4-liter flask. After adding 133 grams of the mercuric chloride crystals in the water, the employee began heating the solution on a hot plate. This procedure was not performed within a fume hood. The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) states this reaction should be performed within the hood. The solution was heated to a point of boiling. As a result of the heating, the solution boiled over onto the hot plate. This resulted in the generation of some vapor which caused respiratory and eye irritation among employees. Some employees were transported to the hospital and were given humidified oxygen and released. Several employees were prescribed an Albuterol inhaler. No employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, RESPIRATORY, CHEMICAL REACTION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
2 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
3 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
4 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
5 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
6 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians
7 305573768 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians