Accident Summary Nr: 200969087 - Employee Dies in Sleep at Construction Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305185365 | 08/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Shamrock Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, told his foreman that he was not feeling well and was very tired because he had been up most of the weekend with a newborn baby. The foreman told him to take it easy and at lunch time he saw Employee #1 sleeping in his pickup truck. At approximately 2:30 p.m., the foreman tried to wake Employee #1, who was snoring loudly and breathing in deep, irregular gasps. Employee #1's pulse was strong, but the foreman and coworkers could not wake him and they called 911. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, and he died shortly after his arrival. Heat exhaustion may have played a factor in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305185365 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |