Accident Summary Nr: 200969087 - Employee Dies in Sleep at Construction Site

Accident Summary Nr: 200969087 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30518536508/12/200215210Shamrock Carpentry Llc

Abstract: On August 12, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, told his foreman that he was not feeling well and was very tired because he had been up most of the weekend with a newborn baby. The foreman told him to take it easy and at lunch time he saw Employee #1 sleeping in his pickup truck. At approximately 2:30 p.m., the foreman tried to wake Employee #1, who was snoring loudly and breathing in deep, irregular gasps. Employee #1's pulse was strong, but the foreman and coworkers could not wake him and they called 911. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, and he died shortly after his arrival. Heat exhaustion may have played a factor in his death.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, FATIGUE, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305185365 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia