Accident: 200969079 - Employee'S Cigarette Ignites Flammable Vapor Injuring Two
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303894281 | 09/27/2000 | 7538 | Jiffy Lube |
An employee walked past a drum of methyl alcohol (being used as windshield washer fluid in servicing autos) with a lit cigarette. The bung hole of the drum was open and when the employee got close to the drum the flammable vapor ignited causing an explosion and fire. Two employees were hospitalized in the accident. One was burned and the other was diagnosed with a perforated ear drum.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303894281 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 303894281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Laborers, except construction |