Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200969079 - Employee'S Cigarette Ignites Flammable Vapor Injuring Two

Accident: 200969079 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/26/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30389428109/27/20007538Jiffy Lube

An employee walked past a drum of methyl alcohol (being used as windshield washer fluid in servicing autos) with a lit cigarette. The bung hole of the drum was open and when the employee got close to the drum the flammable vapor ignited causing an explosion and fire. Two employees were hospitalized in the accident. One was burned and the other was diagnosed with a perforated ear drum.

Keywords: burn, methyl alcohol, drum, ear, explosion, automobile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303894281 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 303894281 Non Hospitalized injury Hearing Loss Laborers, except construction