Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200968675 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevation

Accident: 200968675 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/20/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30399606010/04/20001795Vintage Log & Lumber, Inc.

Employee #1 was using chain saw to cut through wood roof rafter of an old barn when he stepped on a piece of rotten lumber which gave way causing him to fall 19 ft to a hardwood floor. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection. Employee #1 suffered injury to the back of his head and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was removed from life support and died the following day.

Keywords: fracture, head, roof, demolition, chain saw, rafter, unstable surface, fall, fall protection, unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 303996060 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:19
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fall from roof