Accident Summary Nr: 200968642 - Employee Had Bruises Driving A Fork Lift Into A Steel Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304298722 | 03/23/2001 | 4214 | 0 | Michel Distribution Services, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a yard jockey for Michal Distribution, had bruises when he drove a fork lift he was not authorized to drive into a steel column. Employee #1's duties were to operate a yard tractor to park semi-trailers at assigned loading docks. The Model Number of the fork lift was H 20 CT 600 03. The Serial Number was 42 X 350L 0035620. Employee #1 was the sole employee of Michael Distribution at this site. Warehouse operations were performed by Shipworks Logistics, who was essentially a subcontractor to Michael Distribution. Witnesses stated that Employee #1 was operating the fork lift at a high rate of speed (the fork lift repair company estimated that the truck was traveling at or near maximum speed) when the lift struck a steel column. The column measured ten inches by ten inches. Witnesses indicated that Employee #1 was looking to his right when the accident occurred. It was later learned that the fork lift was out of service due to a broken seat latch, and the key had been removed and the unit tagged out. The shift coordinator for Shipworks stated that Employee #1 had requested the key to the fork lift earlier on the shift but was turned down. No one instructed Employee #1 to operate the machine nor was anyone aware that Employee #1 was operating the fork lift. Employee #1 was not trained or certified to operate a fork lift, and the employee's written job description did not include operating a fork lift. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center by MSP helicopter. Employee #1 was complaining of head and chest pain. He was treated and released on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304298722 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |