Accident Summary Nr: 200968634 - Employee #1 fell sustaining concussion, arm, rib, leg injury

Accident Summary Nr: 200968634 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30418911102/08/200134460Aluma Systems Usa Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2001, Employee #1 of Aluma Systems USA, Inc., was erecting a tube and coupler scaffold on top of an approximately 92-in.-long, approximately 9-in.-wide and 10-in.-high (above water level). The scaffold was being erected in support of the rehabilitation of a 100-year-old arch/cantilever rib bridge. The bridge was 211 in. long, approximately 21 in. wide reinforced. Coworkers were exiting the scaffold from a platform that was approximately 3 in. above deck of the truss scaffold system. The truss system failed and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 in. to the creek bank, sustaining a concussion, rib, arm and leg injuries. The two coworkers had reached a stable portion of the scaffold prior to the collapse and were not injury. It was determined that use of steel banding in lieu of bar braces to connect the outer trusses wide system, and did not secure the cross beams to the trusses. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, COLLAPSE, RIB, BRACE, FALL, ARM, CONCUSSION, CRANE, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304189111 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters