Accident Summary Nr: 200968634 - Employee #1 fell sustaining concussion, arm, rib, leg injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304189111 | 02/08/2001 | 3446 | 0 | Aluma Systems Usa Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2001, Employee #1 of Aluma Systems USA, Inc., was erecting a tube and coupler scaffold on top of an approximately 92-in.-long, approximately 9-in.-wide and 10-in.-high (above water level). The scaffold was being erected in support of the rehabilitation of a 100-year-old arch/cantilever rib bridge. The bridge was 211 in. long, approximately 21 in. wide reinforced. Coworkers were exiting the scaffold from a platform that was approximately 3 in. above deck of the truss scaffold system. The truss system failed and Employee #1 fell approximately 12 in. to the creek bank, sustaining a concussion, rib, arm and leg injuries. The two coworkers had reached a stable portion of the scaffold prior to the collapse and were not injury. It was determined that use of steel banding in lieu of bar braces to connect the outer trusses wide system, and did not secure the cross beams to the trusses. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304189111 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |