Accident Summary Nr: 200968600 - One employee killed and two other injured when engaged in tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303996185 | 11/28/2000 | 2411 | 0 | John G. Class |
Abstract: On August 28, 2000, Employees #1, #2, and #3, as well as three coworkers were engaged in tree removal work in a residential neighborhood. One coworker was in the tree at an undetermined height, cutting limbs from the tree, while Employees #1, #2 and two other employees were securing a rope that was rigged through the crotch of a tree above the limb being cut. As the coworker in the tree was completing the cut, the limb broke away from the tree, swinging toward Employees #1 and #2, and two other employees holding the rope. Two coworkers released the rope. Employees #1 and #2 did not, and they were pulled toward the coworkers. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries. Employee #2 sustained a severe concussion and was hospitalized. Employee #3 sustained minor leg injuries, while attempting to exit the area. The employer had failed to provide and require the use of appropriate Personal Protective Equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303996185 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
| 2 | 303996185 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers | ||
| 3 | 303996185 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |