Accident Summary Nr: 200968568 - Employee killed while felling a tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303996003 | 10/11/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Steve Walsh |
Abstract: The owner of a tree felling company and Employee #1 were working on the side to fell a dead gum tree located in a homeowner's front yard. The tree had a substantial back lean that prevented felling the tree with a ground cut. The tree was approximately 50 ft high and was at least 54 inches in circumference. Employee #1 climbed the tree to the 50 ft level and removed 2 dead limbs. He then attached a pull rope and lowered himself to approximately the 35 ft level. He made a notch cut with a chain saw and began to make a back cut while the owner was exerting force on the pull rope. The tree broke off at ground level and Employee #1 fell to the ground with the tree and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303996003 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |