Accident Summary Nr: 200968550 - Employee's leg amputated when caught in machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303852172 | 08/17/2000 | 3444 | 0 | Maryland Metals Processing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed the free rollers of a Grindmaster machine to retrieve a leftover piece of grit paper that had not been removed by the operator. He was on the roller when the foreman placed a 4 ft by 8 ft stainless steel sheet through the Grindmaster. The sheet passed through the second machine before it rode the next section of the free roller prior to going through the third machine, which had two rollers, one on top of the other. Employee #1 was descending when he slipped and one foot became caught between the free rollers while the other was pulled into the in-feed rollers. He suffered crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where his leg was surgically amputated below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303852172 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |