Accident Summary Nr: 200968493 - Employee injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304164486 | 01/30/2001 | 5142 | 0 | J.J. Mcdonnell & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 30, 2001, Employee #1 was storing materials on top of a walk-in refrigerator. As he walked across the top of the refrigerator, it collapsed beneath him causing him to fall 12 ft. Employee #1 sustained multiple broken and crushed bone injuries. Investigation of the matter found that the walk-in refrigerator had a suspended roof structure that was not designed for material storage, and it had no support structure underneath it. The roof of the refrigerator had material stored on top of it at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304164486 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |