Accident Summary Nr: 200968451 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303545776 | 08/09/2000 | 1742 | 0 | William H. Walston Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on August 9, 2000, Employee #1, a drywall finisher, was applying drywall tape and spackling to a gypsum wall. He was working from an 8 ft stepladder placed on a 5 ft 5 in. high baker's scaffold, . The scaffold was against the wall and three of its four wheels were locked. The stepladder was folded and leaning against the wall on which Employee #1 was working when its base kicked out, causing the scaffold to topple. He fell approximately 13 ft, sustaining severe bruising to his head, wrists, and hands. Subsequent investigation found that (1) the employer did not have a rule against placing stepladders on scaffolds; (2) employees were not trained in scaffold safety; and (3) the scaffold had not been inspected for defects by a competent person.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303545776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |