Accident Summary Nr: 200968063 - Electric Shock - Contact with Power Line thru Jackhammer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303943195 | 11/01/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Penn Line Service Inc |
Abstract: An electrical helper was relocating one of two 152-millimeter-diameter conduits when the jackhammer he was operating penetrated a third 152-millimeter-diameter conduit through which a 12-kilovolt power line ran. The helper received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital and released the following day. None of the employees on the job were informed of two additional conduits under the two conduits on which they had been working.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303943195 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |