Accident Summary Nr: 200968063 - Electric Shock - Contact with Power Line thru Jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303943195 | 11/01/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Penn Line Service Inc |
Abstract: An electrical helper was relocating one of two 152-millimeter-diameter conduits when the jackhammer he was operating penetrated a third 152-millimeter-diameter conduit through which a 12-kilovolt power line ran. The helper received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital and released the following day. None of the employees on the job were informed of two additional conduits under the two conduits on which they had been working.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303943195 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |