Accident Summary Nr: 200968055 - Employee falls through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303943385 | 10/10/2000 | 2851 | 0 | Rust-Oleum Corporation |
Abstract: On March 12, 2002, Employee #1 fell 75.5 ft when a piece of 0.5 in. thick chipboard used to cover a 24-in. by 38-in. long floor opening broke. The cover was not marked or coded, was not secured to prevent displacement, and it did not completely cover the opening. He sustained injuries to his lower back, bruised ribs on the right side and an internal bruise above his right kidney. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303943385 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |