Accident Summary Nr: 200967644 - Employee injured in fall from scissors lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304470180 | 04/19/2001 | 1721 | 0 | Aldofo Juarez |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was applying sheets of paper to a glass wall prior to painting the ceiling in this area. Employee #1 apparently fell from the scissors lift in which he was working, falling approximately 9 feet to the floor level. There were no witnesses and Employee #1 does not remember how he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304470180 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |