Accident Summary Nr: 200967636 - Employee is injured when he over turns a fork lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304470198 | 04/30/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Baltimore Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rough terrain fork lift truck driver, delivered a pallet of brick to a building under construction and attempted to back up. He had been working at this all this day but this time he misjudged while backing and ran his wheels up an embankment. The fork lift began tipping over and he panicked, took off his safety belt and tried to jump clear. As the vehicle rolled over on its side, he was thrown into the air and fell to the ground, landing on the back of his head. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304470198 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |