Accident Summary Nr: 200967610 - Employee injured in fall from roof while installing decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304279821 | 04/04/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Superior Steel |
Abstract: The employer, Superior Steel Erectors, Inc., was installing decking on the roof of a new building under construction on Cromwell Park Drive in Glen Burnie, Maryland. Employee #1 fell 20 feet from the roof to the concrete floor, suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304279821 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |