Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200967602 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught By Cement Mixing Auger

Accident: 200967602 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 04/09/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30427985404/09/20011771Top Gun Of Virginia, Inc.

At 2:15 p.m. on April 9, 2001, Employee #1 was using his left hand to unplug a cement mixing auger on a batch truck when his glove got caught, pulling his hand into the auger. Employee #1's left ring finger's skin was torn off from knuckle to the fingernail. His ring finger was also broken and Employee #1 needed stitches in both fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, concrete truck, finger, glove, caught by, auger, truck driver
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304279854 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Swimming pool construction
FatCause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr