Accident Summary Nr: 200967594 - Tractor drifted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304279797 | 03/02/2001 | 4214 | 0 | Frederick Industries, Inc., T/A Apollo Distributio |
Abstract: On March 2, 2001, a tractor/trailer rig was parked at loading dock number 2. A fork lift truck driver was loading crates of appliances on the trailer using a portable dock plate to bridge the space between the trailer and dock. The trailer had been inadequately chocked and the driver had disconnected the air supply line from tractor to his trailer to use to put air into the right front tire of his tractor which was going flat. He knew that there was not enough time for him to back off of the trailer to the dock so he jumped off of the fork lift truck and trailer to the ground below. As the trailer continued to drift down an embankment and into a chain link fence surrounding the property, the fork lift truck and dock plate fell to the ground. The driver suffered minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304279797 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |