Accident Summary Nr: 200967560 - Electric Shock & Fall - Ground Fault in Lighting Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304089766 | 01/16/2001 | 1751 | 0 | J H Hampshire, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from a scaffold 1.2 meters above the floor, installing ceiling board as part of a modification of a fast food court. He used both hands to move a temporary lighting fixture to the side to fit the section of tile he had just cut. As he lifted the fixture, he received an electric shock and froze to the fixture. He lost consciousness, collapsed, and broke free as he fell to the floor. An inspection of fixture after the accident revealed that a wire nut for a loose ungrounded circuit conductor was missing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304089766 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |