Accident Summary Nr: 200967560 - Electric Shock & Fall - Ground Fault in Lighting Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 200967560 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30408976601/16/200117510J H Hampshire, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working from a scaffold 1.2 meters above the floor, installing ceiling board as part of a modification of a fast food court. He used both hands to move a temporary lighting fixture to the side to fit the section of tile he had just cut. As he lifted the fixture, he received an electric shock and froze to the fixture. He lost consciousness, collapsed, and broke free as he fell to the floor. An inspection of fixture after the accident revealed that a wire nut for a loose ungrounded circuit conductor was missing.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, LIGHTING FIXTURE, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304089766 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause