Accident Summary Nr: 200967552 - Weight falls from crane injuring employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304089725 | 12/12/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Berkel & Company Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the superintendent of an auger pile drilling operation, was standing near a crane drilling rig when a 315 lb. cheek weight fell off of the crane hook 60 ft in the air, landing several feet from him. The impact, caused earth and mud to explode and throw Employee #1 into the air. He suffered cracked ribs and a bruised lung and chest pains. He was not hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304089725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |