Accident Summary Nr: 200967537 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692347 | 11/16/2000 | 2711 | 0 | The Washington Post |
Abstract: Employee #1, the press operator of a conveyor, noticed that a socket had fallen into the lower section of the conveyor housing. As Employee #1 lay on the floor, reaching into the housing to attempt to reach the socket, Employee #1 asked another employee to shut down the conveyor. After the conveyor stopped, the pick-up table very slowly began to drop to its low position. Employee #1 did not notice it dropping until it began crushing Employee #1's hand against the floor. As Employee #1 yelled out in pain, the other workers used a pry bar to raise the table enough to allow for extraction of Employee #1's hand. A newspaper press was down because of a sheet out (a break in the paper run). Employees had repaired the break and tightened the blanket using a torque wrench and socket. After the work was completed on another level, Employee #2 laid the wrench down on the conveyor housing. When Employee #2 picked the wrench up later, the socket was not on the wrench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303692347 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |