Accident Summary Nr: 200967529 - Employee falls from a fixed ladder of a storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 200967529 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369235411/17/200076990Atlantic Environmental Services Inc

Abstract: On November 17, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting in the extraction of wastewater from a 15-ft-high storage tank. He ascended a fixed ladder on the storage tank to connect the pump's inflow line to the tank's bottom valve. As he traveled up the ladder without fall protection, he lost his grip on a ladder rung and fell. The injuries he sustained from the fall were a fractured left ankle, a sprained right heel and a laceration to the right rear side of his head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303692354 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction