Accident Summary Nr: 200967529 - Employee falls from a fixed ladder of a storage tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692354 | 11/17/2000 | 7699 | 0 | Atlantic Environmental Services Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting in the extraction of wastewater from a 15-ft-high storage tank. He ascended a fixed ladder on the storage tank to connect the pump's inflow line to the tank's bottom valve. As he traveled up the ladder without fall protection, he lost his grip on a ladder rung and fell. The injuries he sustained from the fall were a fractured left ankle, a sprained right heel and a laceration to the right rear side of his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303692354 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |