Accident Summary Nr: 200967511 - Employee injured in fall when concrete floor deck collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692321 | 10/20/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Erickson Construction, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the site superintendent at a four-story student housing building under construction, was told by workmen that the Hambro bar joists supporting the recently-poured concrete for the second floor appeared to be rolling, or leaning over. Employee #1 immediately began inspecting the decking by standing on the first-floor level and looking up at the bar joists system from underneath. He then went up one level and was walking across the new floor when the entire deck suddenly caved in and fell onto the first floor. Employee #1 fell with collapsed floor. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303692321 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, production occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |