Accident Summary Nr: 200967503 - Employee Falls From a Scaffold and Suffers Concussion

Accident Summary Nr: 200967503 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369230509/25/200082110Anne Arundel County Public Schools

Abstract: An employee was installing a low water level cut-off valve on a boiler system. She was working from an elevated mobile scaffold. The employee fell from the scaffold striking her head on the floor. She was hospitalized with a concussion and afterward had no recollection of why she fell.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, BOILER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONCUSSION, SCAFFOLD, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303692305 Hospitalized injury Concussion Power plant operators