Accident Summary Nr: 200967495 - Employee losses his balance and slips off a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303692297 | 09/22/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Lanehart Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was working on a porch roof 9.3 ft high with no fall protection. He was leaning over caulking a window when he lost his balance and rolled off of the roof to the ground below injuring his abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303692297 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |