Accident Summary Nr: 200967461 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303714117 | 08/07/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Grenco, Inc. . |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a home improvement company, was cleaning the gutters on the roof of a private residence when he leaned over the roof edge to prune some overhanging tree limbs. He lost his balance and fell to the ground, suffering injuries to his spine and neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303714117 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |