Accident Summary Nr: 200967461 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200967461 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/31/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30371411708/07/200015220Grenco, Inc. .

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a home improvement company, was cleaning the gutters on the roof of a private residence when he leaned over the roof edge to prune some overhanging tree limbs. He lost his balance and fell to the ground, suffering injuries to his spine and neck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, SPINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $250,000 to $500,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303714117 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof