Accident Summary Nr: 200967347 - Employee killed when flammable gases explode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303491526 | 06/26/2000 | 7692 | 0 | Brownies Welding, Fabricating And Compactor Servic |
Abstract: Employee #1, the president of the company, was at the work site when apparently some compressed oxygen was released in the presence of acetylene gas or some other fuel. An explosion occurred and he was killed. This was a sole proprietorship, and there were no other employees present at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303491526 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |